Citation: a (very) brief introduction [video]
Why Cite?
When writing a research paper you will use a wide variety of resources. You are required to cite your sources for two main reasons:
- To give credit to the creator of the original idea. By citing the original author you will avoid plagiarism.
- To enable your readers to find the resources you have used and consult them to read further on the topic.
For more information, check out Why We Cite and How to Avoid Plagiarism.
APA Style
Style and Formatting Help
- APA Style Formatting from Student Learning Support @ TMU
- APA Style Introduction from Purdue University Online Writing Lab (OWL)
- APA Style Simplified (E-Book)
- APA FAQ (APA Style Blog)
Quick Help
Citing sources in the body of your essay:
Creating a Reference List/Bibliography:
- Electronic sources (Online Articles, E-books, Websites)
- Other non-print sources (Email, Movies, Interviews)
- Books
APA Style Guide (Official Copy)
The Library has multiple copies of the Publication manual of the American Psychological Association (7th edition). It is available on Reserve (2nd floor Check-out desk) - two copies are available to be checked out for 2 hours.
Citation Managers
What's the best citation management software for me?
So how do you pick the best citation management software for you? There are many factors to consider. For example, if you are an undergraduate student, you might be looking for the fastest and easiest option—something with a short learning curve, which lets you grab citations and produce bibliographies in a snap. Oh, and let's not forget: it needs to be free or cheap.
If you're a graduate student or a faculty member, you might have different considerations: the software needs to work well with the databases you use frequently, it must be able to organize and filter a large number of citations, and it should be able to produce a bibliography in the primary style used in your discipline. If you're working on a research team, you'll also want to make sure the software allows you to collaborate with your colleagues smoothly.
U of T has created this guide comparison chart below to help you examine the different features available and figure out the best option for you. We've adapted it slightly to reflect TMU's resources.
Comparison Chart
Zotero |
EndNote Web |
Mendeley |
RefWorks |
WizFolio |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
What does it look like? |
Video tutorials | ||||
| How much does it cost? | Free and open source | Free while at TMU | Free for everyone | Free while at TMU until August 2015 | Free for everyone (limited version with ads), more features for TMU community |
| How do I get it? |
To sign up: log into Web of Science, click "EndNote" to create account Downloads available upon login, under Options > Download Installers |
Downloads available upon logging in, under Tools menu |
Create account (use your ryerson.ca e-mail for full features) |
||
| How does it work? |
Plugin for Firefox or desktop client which can be linked to Chrome or Safari Backup & sync via web-based account accessible anywhere |
Web-based interface accessible through Web of Science |
Desktop client (Win/Mac/Linux) |
Web-based interface accessible anywhere |
Web-based interface accessible anywhere |
| Will it work on my computer? |
Plugin for Word (Win/Mac), OpenOffice, & LibreOffice (Win/Mac/Linux) Also works with Google Docs
|
Web Capture bookmarklet for most browsers or Firefox add-on Cite While You Write plugin for Word (Win/Mac) |
Web Importer bookmarklet for most browsers Plugin for Word (Win/Mac) and OpenOffice (Win/Mac/Linux)
|
RefGrab-It plugin or bookmarklet for IE & Firefox Write-N-Cite plugin for Word (Win/Mac) |
WizAdd bookmarklet for Firefox, Chrome, Safari, & IE WizCite desktop client with plugins for Word (Win, Word for Mac 2011 only), OpenOffice, & LibreOffice (Win/Mac) |
| Can I use it on my mobile device? | |||||
| Can I save citations while I browse? |
Yes: browser plugin grabs citations from many popular databases, manual import using RIS/BiBTeX |
Yes: direct export from some databases, manual import using RIS |
Yes: grab citations from popular databases using Web Importer |
Yes: direct export from many popular databases, manual import using RIS/BiBTeX, or grab citations from some websites using RefGrab-It plugin/bookmarklet |
Yes: grab citations using WizAdd bookmarklet, manual import using RIS/BiBTeX |
| Can I search external databases? |
Limited: ISBN, DOI, or PMID lookup |
Yes |
No (coming soon) |
Yes |
Yes |
| Can I attach PDFs or other files? | Yes: can automatically grab PDFs with citations, can add notes and other attachments, can retrieve citation data for PDFs, can archive web pages | No | Yes: can organize and annotate PDFs, can retrieve citation data for PDFs | Yes | Yes: can attach PDFs and other files, can retrieve citation data for PDFs |
| Can I run a full text search on my account? |
Yes |
No |
Yes |
Yes |
No |
| What citation styles are available? | 2,800+ citation styles (CSL) | 3,400+ output styles | 2,800+ citation styles (CSL) | 3,000+ output styles | 1,000+ citation styles |
|
Can I collaborate with others? |
Yes: can share references through public or private group libraries | Yes: can share references privately via groups | Yes: can share references through public or private groups | Yes: can share folders publicly or privately with RefShare, can share account to collaborate on papers | Yes: can share references publicly or privately |
|
Can I use it after I leave TMU? |
Yes | After graduation, can only access while on TMU campus; we recommend you export your references elsewhere | Yes |
You have several options. Contact the library to discuss the best option for you. |
Yes |
| Where can I find more help? |
Other alternatives
While we've included the most popular examples on the table above, there are plenty more options out there. Some other options you might want to consider:
Check out another great Comparison chart of reference management software on Wikipedia for even more suggestions.
Online citation generators
Did you know there are online citation generators that let you create citations and bibliographies on the fly? These generators usually only offer a few citation styles and features, but if you're writing something short they just might do the trick:
Please note: online citation generators are usually less accurate and reliable than citation management software that has been vetted by many users. Always check your work before submitting it anywhere!